Business Plan Requirements

Business Plan Requirements

You must include a business plan when applying for an entrepreneur work visa. Immigration New Zealand has specific requirements for business plans, however. Not giving the information that is asked for can delay your visa or prevent you from obtaining it.

Below there is an overview of the requirements but if you need more specific help or advice, please contact Immigration Advisers New Zealand. Part of our service involves helping you prepare your business plan, assessing your business plan, or processing your application and liaising with the immigration authorities.

Business Plan Requirements

  • You need basic information like the industry you will operate in, what the business does, where you will be based, and the market.
  • Proof you have the money to finance the business as well as support your family if you want them to come to New Zealand with you.
  • Proof you have the necessary skills and experience to run the business. This includes details of your past business performance (including any periods of bankruptcy or businesses that have failed).
  • If you need professional registration to run the business you will need to provide evidence of this as well.
  • Details of how the business meets Entrepreneur Work policy characteristics.

If you are purchasing a business you also need to show the business is worth what you paid for it (you may need to get an independent valuation to prove this) as well as showing its past performance and accounts. To do this you will need two years of audited accounts plus profit and loss statements (again, for two years). If you have a sale or purchase agreement you must include this too as well as details of the number of people the business employs.

To speak to a licensed immigration adviser about your business plan or entrepreneur work visa application, please contact us today on 09 3790219.