Visa for Children

Visa for Dependent Children

New Zealand’s immigration rules let you include your children on almost all types of visa. There are age restrictions depending on the type of visa you are applying for, as well as other criteria. The main requirement, however, is that your children must be financially dependent on you. Only children who are single are considered.

Immigration New Zealand bases its decision on whether your children are dependent using a number of factors. This includes their age and whether they currently live with you. Whether your child is studying and/or working will also be taken into account as well as whether the child has any independent financial support.

If your child doesn’t meet these requirements or the requirements below and they still want to come to New Zealand, they will have to make their own visa application.

Temporary Visa for Dependent Children

  • Your child is 17 or under – the standard rules of your child being single and financially dependent on you apply
  • Your child is 18 or 19 – in addition to the above, your child cannot have children of their own

Resident Visa for Dependent Children

  • Your child is 17 or under – you can include them on your application so long as they are single
  • Your child is 18 to 20 – they can be included on your application so long as they are single and don’t have children
  • Your child is 21 to 24 – they can be included on your application so long as they meet the criteria above as well as being financially dependent on you

Including Your Children in Your Visa Application

If you need help or advice including your children on your visa application, please contact Immigration Advisers New Zealand. Our licensed immigration advisers have extensive experience so please call 09 3790219.