Temporary Visa

Temporary Visas for Partners

Temporary visas for partners are available in two main situations:

  • Your partner is in New Zealand on a temporary visa – in this situation, the visa you get will be for the same length of time as theirs.
  • Your partner is a New Zealand resident or citizen – in this situation, the visa you get will be for between 12 and 24 months. The exact duration of the visa depends on the length of time you have been in a relationship.

There are several requirements that you must meet to be eligible for a visa based on your relationship with your partner. This primarily involves proving you are in a genuine and stable relationship .

For more information on temporary visas for partners, please contact Immigration Advisers New Zealand today. Call 09 3790219.