Visa for Partners and Children

Visa for Partners and Children

The rules regarding your partner and children vary depending on the type of visa you are applying for. In some circumstances, you can include your partner or children on your application. In others, your partner and children must make a separate application based on their relationship with you. If neither of these situations applies (i.e. your partner or children don’t meet the criteria) they must qualify for a visa on their own.

This page provides an overview on visas for partners and children but if you need specific advice, including an assessment of your personal circumstances, please contact us. At Immigration Advisers New Zealand, you can speak to a licensed immigration adviser who can help you decide on the right approach and/or help you make an application.

Visa for Your Partner

For your relationship with your partner to be recognised by the immigration authorities, you must meet the requirements. This means you must be in a genuine and stable relationship and you must live with your partner. In addition, your partner must support your application and he or she must meet the health and character requirements for coming to New Zealand. For most resident visas, your partner will also have to meet English language requirements.

If your partner can’t be included on your visa application, they will usually apply for a partner work or visitor visa. These are temporary visas and are issued for the same duration as yours.

For more help on getting a visa for your partner, please contact our office today.

Visa for Your Children

If your children cannot be included on your visa application, they will need a temporary visa. Normally this is a student visa or visitor visa. Student visas apply if your children are of school age (primary, intermediate, or secondary) or if they plan to study at university or another post-secondary institution. Children younger than primary school age (including those who will go to nursery school), and older children who do not intend to study, will usually apply for a visitor visa.

The key requirement for your children to come to New Zealand is they must be dependent children. This applies whether they are included on your application or on a separate application based on their relationship with you.

Resident visas apply to dependent children up to the age of 24:

  • Children 17 and under – they must be single
  • Children aged 18 to 20 – they must be single and they can’t have their own children
  • Children aged 21 to 24 – they must be single, they can’t have their own children, and they must rely on you financially

Temporary visas apply to dependent children up to the age of 19:

  • Children 17 and under – they must be single and rely on you financially
  • Children aged 18 or 19 – they must be single, they can’t have their own children, and they must rely on you financially

If your children don’t meet the above criteria, they must make an application for a visa on their own, i.e. not based on their relationship with you.

Get the Right Advice

Please contact us for help or advice with getting a visa for your partner and/or a visa for your children. Call 09 3790219.