Investor 1 Resident Visa

The Investor 1 Resident Visa Explained

New Zealand has two main types of investor resident visa. They are called investor 1 and investor 2. The Investor 1 resident visa has fewer requirements but you will need more money to invest – NZ $10 million over three years.

If you have this amount of money to invest you may be able to live permanently in New Zealand with your partner and children (they can be included in your application). In addition, you may also be able to bring major items that you own with you without having to pay customs charges. This includes your car and boat.

Permitted Investments

Immigration New Zealand does have criteria on the type of investments that are acceptable. In particular, the investment must have the potential to make a return, it has to be beneficial to the New Zealand economy, and it must in NZ dollars.

Investments that are regarded as acceptable include:

  • Government bonds
  • Local authority bonds
  • Bonds from companies trading on the NZDX or companies with a BBB credit rating
  • Bonds from NZ banks
  • Bonds from NZ finance companies
  • Company shares, including shares in NZ banks
  • Residential developments
  • Certain venture capital funds

Get the Right Advice

If you are considering applying for an investor 1 resident visa and you need help or advice, please contact us. Call Immigration Advisers New Zealand on 09 3790219.