Visa to Visit

Visa to Visit New Zealand

A visitor visa lets you visit New Zealand for a holiday or to visit friends or family. It is normally issued for nine months to give you plenty of time to explore the country and enjoy the culture. In some circumstances, you can apply for a three-month extension letting you stay for 12 months in total.

While in New Zealand you can study for up to three months. You cannot, however, work.

To get a visa to visit New Zealand you must make an application – we can help you with this at Immigration Advisers New Zealand. You can include your partner and children on your application.

Making an Application for a Visitor Visa

To get a visa to visit New Zealand, you must make an application to the immigration authorities. If you need help or advice with this process, please contact us today. Call 09 3790219.

Visa Waivers

Depending on the country you’re from, you may be able to visit New Zealand without a visitor visa. These are countries that New Zealand has a visa waiver agreement with. You can’t come to New Zealand for as long under the visa waiver scheme, however – you can come for six months if you are from the UK and three months if you’re from another visa waiver scheme country.