Silver Fern Job Search Work Visa

What is a Silver Fern Job Search Work Visa?

Most work visas require you to already have a job offer before you apply. The Silver Fern Job Search Work Visa is different – you can come to New Zealand on this visa to search for work.

This visa is only aimed at young people so you must be aged between 20 and 35. You must also have qualifications, and you must have an honest intention to find skilled employment in New Zealand. Once you get a job you might be able to apply for a different visa that will let you stay and work in New Zealand for longer.

Only 300 of these types of visa are issued every year so it is not always available, i.e. once the quota is reached they close the visa until the following year.

Visa Specifics

  • You can stay in New Zealand for a maximum of nine months on a Silver Fern Job Search Work Visa
  • With this visa, you can work in any job for any employer
  • Your partner or children cannot be included on your application

Applying for a Silver Fern Job Search Work Visa

This is a popular visa but because it is limited to 300 people every year, many are left disappointed. The best advice is to contact us as soon as possible so we can ensure your application is submitted as soon as the visa opens again.

To find out more and to get advice about this type of visa or anything else related to immigration in New Zealand, please contact us today on 09 3790219.