Talented (Accredited Employer) Work Visa

Getting a Talented (Accredited Employer) Work Visa

Accredited employers in New Zealand don’t have to look for employees from New Zealand first when they have a job opening. Instead, they can employ a migrant worker straight away. They are typically companies and organisations that employ large numbers of migrant workers. If you get a job with one of these employers, you can apply for a Talent (Accredited Employer) Work Visa.

You will, of course, need a skill that the accredited employer needs. The job you get must also be full-time. The visa lasts for 30 months but it can lead to permanent residency if you meet all the criteria. In fact, you can apply for a residence visa after two years.

What You Need to Know

  • You can only get a Talented (Accredited Employer) Work Visa if you are aged 55 or younger.
  • You can’t include your partner or children on your visa application, but they can apply for another visa based on their connection to you.
  • You can only work for the accredited employer included on your application, and you must continue to do the job listed on your application. If this is not possible you must apply for a variation of conditions.
  • If your employer loses its accredited employer status you can get a job with a different accredited employer.

Making an Application

At Immigration Advisers New Zealand, we can help you through the whole process of getting a Talented (Accredited Employer) Work Visa. This includes exploring your eligibility as well as making the application and then dealing with Immigration New Zealand.

Contact us today to speak to a licensed immigration adviser – call now on 09 3790219.