Work Visa

Partner Work Visa

A partner work visa lets you join your partner in New Zealand to live and work. Your partner can be here on a temporary visa (such as a work visa) or they can be a citizen or resident. A crucial aspect of the partner work visa is you don’t need to have a job offer before you apply. Instead, you can come to New Zealand first and then seek work. You can also study for up to three months.

The length of time this visa is issued for depends on your circumstances:

  • Your partner is in New Zealand on a temporary visa – your visa will be for the same duration as theirs
  • Your partner is a New Zealand resident or citizen and you have been living with them for less than a year – your visa will be for up to 12 months
  • Your partner is a New Zealand resident or citizen and you have been living with them for more than a year – your visa will be for up to two years

Making an Application

There are several other things you should know about partner work visas. The key requirement is you must show you are in a genuine and stable relationship . You must meet New Zealand’s character requirements too.

Also, you cannot include your children on your application – they must have their own application that is based on their relationship with you.

For more help or advice with applying for a partner work visa, please contact a member of the Immigration Advisers New Zealand team today. Call 09 3790219.