Working Holiday Visa

Working Holiday Visa

New Zealand is a popular destination with people of all ages, including young people. A working holiday visa lets you come here for an extended holiday period, and it also allows you to work while here to help fund your travels. It is a great way to fully explore New Zealand and enjoy the culture.

A working holiday visa will be available to you if you are from a country that New Zealand has an agreement with – a list of these countries is below. The exact criteria that applies depends on the country you are from, but here is an overview:

  • Age – normally you must be between 18 and 30 years old. The arrangement with some countries, however, lets you get a working holiday visa up the age of 35.
  • Duration – normally a working holiday visa is issued for 12 months. The exception is if you are from the UK. If you are a UK citizen you can stay in New Zealand for up to 23 months on a working holiday visa.
  • Return ticket – you must either have a return ticket home or the money to buy one.
  • Intention – the intention of your visit must be for holiday, i.e. the primary intention should not be to work.

Countries Where the Working Holiday Visa Scheme Applies

You can get a working holiday visa if you are from one of the following countries:

  • Argentina
  • Austria
  • Belgium
  • Brazil
  • Canada
  • Chile
  • China
  • Croatia
  • Czech
  • Denmark
  • Estonia
  • Finland
  • France
  • Germany
  • Hungary
  • Hong Kong
  • Ireland
  • Israel
  • Italy
  • Japan
  • Korea
  • Latvia
  • Lithuania
  • Luxembourg
  • Malaysia
  • Malta
  • Mexico
  • Netherlands
  • Norway
  • Peru
  • Philippines
  • Poland
  • Singapore
  • Slovakia
  • Slovenia
  • Spain
  • Sweden
  • Taiwan
  • Thailand
  • Turkey
  • United Kingdom
  • USA
  • Uruguay
  • Vietnam

Making an Application

To get help with making your application or to get advice, please contact Immigration Advisers New Zealand. Our team of licensed professionals is ready to help – call 09 3790219now.