Work to Residence: Accredited Employer

How You Can Work to Residence Through an Accredited Employer

Working for an accredited employer is a common route to permanent residency in New Zealand. Accredited employers are companies and organisations that have gone through the accreditation process with Immigration New Zealand. One of the reasons employers do this is that it enables them to employ migrant workers without having to check if there is someone from New Zealand available to do the work.

The first step on this route to residency is getting a job offer from an accredited employer. You then have to apply for a Talent (Accredited Employer) Work visa. We can help you through these steps.

Applying for Residence

You can apply for residence two years after coming to New Zealand under the following conditions:

  • You must be 55 or younger
  • You must have a salary of at least NZ $55,000 a year
  • The employment with the accredited employer must be ongoing
  • The employer must maintain its accredited employer status

Your Partner and Family

We can also help you with the process of getting your partner or children visas to come to New Zealand. With a Talent (Accredited Employer) Work visa, your partner and children will have to make separate applications. You can, however, include them on your residence visa application.

If you want help or advice with anything to do with accredited employers, or if you want to apply for a Talent (Accredited Employer) Resident visa, you should contact us today on 09 3790219.