Employee of relocating business resident visa

Relocating to New Zealand

Is the company you work for moving its operations to New Zealand? If so, you can apply for an employee relocating business resident visa. It is an option that is most often used by people who do not qualify for any of the other visas available. It makes relocating to New Zealand possible, plus it can lead to permanent residence status.

In most situations, successful applications are first approved in principle. This means you will be given a work visa that allows you to relocate to New Zealand with your company. This visa will have conditions attached to it. If you meet those conditions you can apply to become a permanent resident.

What You Need to Know

  • You must be a “key employee” of the company you work for to be eligible for this type of visa
  • You can include your partner and children on your application so they can come to New Zealand too

How to Get This Visa

The process starts by making an application. You will need supporting material to help Immigration New Zealand make a decision. Including all the information you need will help speed the process up and will prevent unnecessary hiccups.

The team at Immigration Advisers New Zealand can help you with your application to make sure it goes as smoothly as possible. Contact us today on 09 3790219.