Long term Skill Shortage Resident Visa

Long Term Skill Shortage Resident Visa Explained

The long-term skill shortage resident visa is for people who already have a long-term skill shortage list work visa. You must also have been employed here for at least two years and be under the age of 55. In addition, the job you have must pay you a salary of at least NZ $45,000 a year.

There is a specific requirement for the job that you do as well – it must be on the long-term skill shortage list. This is a list controlled by the government that includes professions that are regarded as being in short supply in New Zealand. A list of the sectors this applies to is below.

Qualifying Sectors – Long Term Skill Shortage List

  • Agriculture and forestry
  • Construction
  • Engineering
  • Finance/business
  • Health and social services
  • ICT and electronics
  • Recreation, hospitality, and tourism
  • Science
  • Trades
  • Transport

Obtaining This Visa

You will need to make an application that includes a number of supporting documents to Immigration New Zealand. The application can only include you, however. If you want your partner or dependent children to live in New Zealand with you, they will need separate applications. However, those applications should be based on their relationship with you.

For more help and advice with applying for a long-term skill shortage resident visa, please contact Immigration Advisers New Zealand today. Call 09 3790219.